RBI Verified CodeSURHI (DISTT-BOKARO), JHARKHAND

Punjab National Bank

SURHI, DISTT. GIRDIH (BIHAR) Branch • IFSC: PUNB0114200

View on Map
Instant Pre-Approved Offers

Need a Personal or Business Loan from Punjab National Bank?

Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.

Calculate EMI

Branch Specifications & IFSC Data

Updated 2026
Bank NamePunjab National Bank
Branch NameSURHI, DISTT. GIRDIH (BIHAR)
Complete AddressBLOCK-NAWADIH
City / LocalitySURHI (DISTT-BOKARO)
DistrictDIST-BOKARO
StateJHARKHAND
Contact Helpline1800-1200 (National Helpline)
IFSC CodePUNB0114200
MICR Code827024502
NEFT SupportedEnabled (24x7)
RTGS SupportedEnabled (High Value)
IMPS SupportedInstant 24x7
UPI PaymentsSupported

IFSC Code Breakdown for Punjab National Bank

The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Punjab National Bank SURHI, DISTT. GIRDIH (BIHAR) branch is PUNB0114200. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.

Bank IdentifierPUNB

First 4 characters represent Punjab National Bank.

Control Character0

5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).

Branch Code114200

Last 6 digits identify SURHI, DISTT. GIRDIH (BIHAR) branch.

Other Punjab National Bank Branches in Dist Bokaro

Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.

View All in Dist Bokaro

Frequently Asked Questions (Punjab National Bank SURHI, DISTT. GIRDIH (BIHAR))

Q1.What is the IFSC code for Punjab National Bank SURHI, DISTT. GIRDIH (BIHAR) branch?

The IFSC code for Punjab National Bank SURHI, DISTT. GIRDIH (BIHAR) branch is PUNB0114200. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.

Q2.What is the address and contact number of Punjab National Bank SURHI, DISTT. GIRDIH (BIHAR)?

The complete address is: BLOCK-NAWADIH, SURHI (DISTT-BOKARO), JHARKHAND. You can reach the branch at Not Available.

Q3.What is the MICR code of Punjab National Bank SURHI, DISTT. GIRDIH (BIHAR)?

The MICR code for Punjab National Bank SURHI, DISTT. GIRDIH (BIHAR) is 827024502. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.

Q4.Does Punjab National Bank SURHI, DISTT. GIRDIH (BIHAR) support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?

Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC PUNB0114200 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.

Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code PUNB0114200?

Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code PUNB0114200. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.

RBI Verification Disclaimer

Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.

Special Partner OfferVerified Partner

Need an Instant Personal Loan?

Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.

Lowest RatesStarting from 10.49% p.a.
Fast DisbursalFunds in account within 3 hours*
100% Digital ProcessNo physical paperwork required
Compare 45+ Bank Rates Online →
No impact on credit score to check offers