RBI Verified CodeGHATAL, WEST BENGAL

State Bank of India

GHATAL Branch • IFSC: SBIN0000228

View on Map
Instant Pre-Approved Offers

Need a Personal or Business Loan from State Bank of India?

Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.

Calculate EMI

Branch Specifications & IFSC Data

Updated 2026
Bank NameState Bank of India
Branch NameGHATAL
Complete AddressKRISHNANAGAR, DISTT. PASCHIM MEDINIPUR, WEST BENGAL 721212
City / LocalityGHATAL
DistrictPURBA MEDINIPUR
StateWEST BENGAL
Contact Helpline1800-1200 (National Helpline)
IFSC CodeSBIN0000228
MICR Code721002701
NEFT SupportedEnabled (24x7)
RTGS SupportedEnabled (High Value)
IMPS SupportedInstant 24x7
UPI PaymentsSupported

IFSC Code Breakdown for State Bank of India

The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for State Bank of India GHATAL branch is SBIN0000228. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.

Bank IdentifierSBIN

First 4 characters represent State Bank of India.

Control Character0

5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).

Branch Code000228

Last 6 digits identify GHATAL branch.

Frequently Asked Questions (State Bank of India GHATAL)

Q1.What is the IFSC code for State Bank of India GHATAL branch?

The IFSC code for State Bank of India GHATAL branch is SBIN0000228. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.

Q2.What is the address and contact number of State Bank of India GHATAL?

The complete address is: KRISHNANAGAR, DISTT. PASCHIM MEDINIPUR, WEST BENGAL 721212, GHATAL, WEST BENGAL. You can reach the branch at Not Available.

Q3.What is the MICR code of State Bank of India GHATAL?

The MICR code for State Bank of India GHATAL is 721002701. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.

Q4.Does State Bank of India GHATAL support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?

Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC SBIN0000228 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.

Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code SBIN0000228?

Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code SBIN0000228. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.

RBI Verification Disclaimer

Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.

Special Partner OfferVerified Partner

Need an Instant Personal Loan?

Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.

Lowest RatesStarting from 10.49% p.a.
Fast DisbursalFunds in account within 3 hours*
100% Digital ProcessNo physical paperwork required
Compare 45+ Bank Rates Online →
No impact on credit score to check offers