State Bank of India
KUMTA Branch • IFSC: SBIN0000865
Need a Personal or Business Loan from State Bank of India?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | State Bank of India |
| Branch Name | KUMTA |
| Complete Address | COURT ROAD KUMTA UTTAR KANNADA KARNATAKA 581343 |
| City / Locality | KUMTA |
| District | UTTARA KANNADA |
| State | KARNATAKA |
| Contact Helpline | 1800-1200 (National Helpline) |
| IFSC Code | SBIN0000865 |
| MICR Code | 581002652 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for State Bank of India
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for State Bank of India KUMTA branch is SBIN0000865. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent State Bank of India.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify KUMTA branch.
Other State Bank of India Branches in Uttara Kannada
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
ANKOLA
IFSC: SBIN0000770BANGURNAGAR
IFSC: SBIN0040246BHATKAL
IFSC: SBIN0000269CHIPAGI
IFSC: SBIN0018924CHITTAKULA
IFSC: SBIN0007905DANDELI
IFSC: SBIN0040130GANESHGUDI
IFSC: SBIN0040286HALIYAL
IFSC: SBIN0001106HONAVAR
IFSC: SBIN0000259HONNAVAR
IFSC: SBIN0040560KADRA
IFSC: SBIN0040459KARWAR
IFSC: SBIN0000857Frequently Asked Questions (State Bank of India KUMTA)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for State Bank of India KUMTA branch?
The IFSC code for State Bank of India KUMTA branch is SBIN0000865. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of State Bank of India KUMTA?
The complete address is: COURT ROAD KUMTA UTTAR KANNADA KARNATAKA 581343, KUMTA, KARNATAKA. You can reach the branch at Not Available.
Q3.What is the MICR code of State Bank of India KUMTA?
The MICR code for State Bank of India KUMTA is 581002652. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does State Bank of India KUMTA support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC SBIN0000865 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code SBIN0000865?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code SBIN0000865. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.