State Bank of India
YEDIYUR Branch • IFSC: SBIN0040233
Need a Personal or Business Loan from State Bank of India?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | State Bank of India |
| Branch Name | YEDIYUR |
| Complete Address | YEDIYUR,TUMKUR,KARNATAKA,572 142 |
| City / Locality | YEDIYUR |
| District | TUMKUR |
| State | KARNATAKA |
| Contact Helpline | +91 81320 00000 |
| IFSC Code | SBIN0040233 |
| MICR Code | 572002047 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for State Bank of India
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for State Bank of India YEDIYUR branch is SBIN0040233. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent State Bank of India.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify YEDIYUR branch.
Other State Bank of India Branches in Tumkur
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
A K KAVAL
IFSC: SBIN0041127AMMASANDRA
IFSC: SBIN0040177AMRUTHUR
IFSC: SBIN0040840ANKASANDRA
IFSC: SBIN0040512APMC BATAWADI
IFSC: SBIN0041104ARASIKERE TUMKUR
IFSC: SBIN0041017ASHOKNAGAR, TUMKUR
IFSC: SBIN0016486BADAVANAHALLI
IFSC: SBIN0040175BALUVANERALU
IFSC: SBIN0040491BANASANDRA
IFSC: SBIN0040105BATAWADI, TUMKUR
IFSC: SBIN0007962BELLAVI
IFSC: SBIN0040392Frequently Asked Questions (State Bank of India YEDIYUR)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for State Bank of India YEDIYUR branch?
The IFSC code for State Bank of India YEDIYUR branch is SBIN0040233. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of State Bank of India YEDIYUR?
The complete address is: YEDIYUR,TUMKUR,KARNATAKA,572 142, YEDIYUR, KARNATAKA. You can reach the branch at +91 81320 00000.
Q3.What is the MICR code of State Bank of India YEDIYUR?
The MICR code for State Bank of India YEDIYUR is 572002047. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does State Bank of India YEDIYUR support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC SBIN0040233 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code SBIN0040233?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code SBIN0040233. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.