RBI Verified CodeTALKAD, KARNATAKA

State Bank of India

TALAKAD Branch • IFSC: SBIN0040179

View on Map
Instant Pre-Approved Offers

Need a Personal or Business Loan from State Bank of India?

Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.

Calculate EMI

Branch Specifications & IFSC Data

Updated 2026
Bank NameState Bank of India
Branch NameTALAKAD
Complete AddressTALAKAD,MYSORE,KARNATAKA, 571 122
City / LocalityTALKAD
DistrictMYSORE
StateKARNATAKA
Contact Helpline+91 82270 00000
IFSC CodeSBIN0040179
MICR Code571002104
NEFT SupportedEnabled (24x7)
RTGS SupportedEnabled (High Value)
IMPS SupportedInstant 24x7
UPI PaymentsSupported

IFSC Code Breakdown for State Bank of India

The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for State Bank of India TALAKAD branch is SBIN0040179. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.

Bank IdentifierSBIN

First 4 characters represent State Bank of India.

Control Character0

5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).

Branch Code040179

Last 6 digits identify TALAKAD branch.

Frequently Asked Questions (State Bank of India TALAKAD)

Q1.What is the IFSC code for State Bank of India TALAKAD branch?

The IFSC code for State Bank of India TALAKAD branch is SBIN0040179. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.

Q2.What is the address and contact number of State Bank of India TALAKAD?

The complete address is: TALAKAD,MYSORE,KARNATAKA, 571 122, TALKAD, KARNATAKA. You can reach the branch at +91 82270 00000.

Q3.What is the MICR code of State Bank of India TALAKAD?

The MICR code for State Bank of India TALAKAD is 571002104. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.

Q4.Does State Bank of India TALAKAD support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?

Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC SBIN0040179 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.

Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code SBIN0040179?

Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code SBIN0040179. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.

RBI Verification Disclaimer

Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.

Special Partner OfferVerified Partner

Need an Instant Personal Loan?

Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.

Lowest RatesStarting from 10.49% p.a.
Fast DisbursalFunds in account within 3 hours*
100% Digital ProcessNo physical paperwork required
Compare 45+ Bank Rates Online →
No impact on credit score to check offers