State Bank of India
AMBALE Branch • IFSC: SBIN0040892
Need a Personal or Business Loan from State Bank of India?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | State Bank of India |
| Branch Name | AMBALE |
| Complete Address | NO 107SC STREET AMBALE VILLAGE571441 YELANDUR TALUK CHAMRAJNAGAR DIST |
| City / Locality | YELANDUR |
| District | CHAMARAJANAGAR |
| State | KARNATAKA |
| Contact Helpline | +91 82240 00000 |
| IFSC Code | SBIN0040892 |
| MICR Code | 571002467 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for State Bank of India
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for State Bank of India AMBALE branch is SBIN0040892. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent State Bank of India.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify AMBALE branch.
Other State Bank of India Branches in Chamarajanagar
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
ADB SANTHEMARAHALLI
IFSC: SBIN0040206CHAMARAJANAGAR
IFSC: SBIN0040062DISTRICT OFFICE COMPLEX BR
IFSC: SBIN0040700DODDAHINDAVADI
IFSC: SBIN0040884HANUR
IFSC: SBIN0040746HARADANAHALLY
IFSC: SBIN0040764HEBSUR
IFSC: SBIN0040887HONGANUR
IFSC: SBIN0040886HOOGYA
IFSC: SBIN0040885LOKKANAHALLY
IFSC: SBIN0040400MULLURU
IFSC: SBIN0040863NAVILUR
IFSC: SBIN0040474Frequently Asked Questions (State Bank of India AMBALE)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for State Bank of India AMBALE branch?
The IFSC code for State Bank of India AMBALE branch is SBIN0040892. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of State Bank of India AMBALE?
The complete address is: NO 107SC STREET AMBALE VILLAGE571441 YELANDUR TALUK CHAMRAJNAGAR DIST, YELANDUR, KARNATAKA. You can reach the branch at +91 82240 00000.
Q3.What is the MICR code of State Bank of India AMBALE?
The MICR code for State Bank of India AMBALE is 571002467. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does State Bank of India AMBALE support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC SBIN0040892 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code SBIN0040892?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code SBIN0040892. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.