Punjab National Bank
DOH Branch • IFSC: PUNB0244800
Need a Personal or Business Loan from Punjab National Bank?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | Punjab National Bank |
| Branch Name | DOH |
| Complete Address | DOH DISTT. HAMIRPUR HP |
| City / Locality | DOH, DISTT HAMIRPUR, HP |
| District | DOH, DISTT HAMIRPUR, HP |
| State | HIMACHAL PRADESH |
| Contact Helpline | 1800-1200 (National Helpline) |
| IFSC Code | PUNB0244800 |
| MICR Code | 177024069 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for Punjab National Bank
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Punjab National Bank DOH branch is PUNB0244800. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent Punjab National Bank.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify DOH branch.
Frequently Asked Questions (Punjab National Bank DOH)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for Punjab National Bank DOH branch?
The IFSC code for Punjab National Bank DOH branch is PUNB0244800. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of Punjab National Bank DOH?
The complete address is: DOH DISTT. HAMIRPUR HP, DOH, DISTT HAMIRPUR, HP, HIMACHAL PRADESH. You can reach the branch at Not Available.
Q3.What is the MICR code of Punjab National Bank DOH?
The MICR code for Punjab National Bank DOH is 177024069. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does Punjab National Bank DOH support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC PUNB0244800 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code PUNB0244800?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code PUNB0244800. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.