RBI Verified CodeDIRBA, PUNJAB

Punjab & Sind Bank

DIRBA Branch • IFSC: PSIB0000072

View on Map
Instant Pre-Approved Offers

Need a Personal or Business Loan from Punjab & Sind Bank?

Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.

Calculate EMI

Branch Specifications & IFSC Data

Updated 2026
Bank NamePunjab & Sind Bank
Branch NameDIRBA
Complete AddressMAIN BAZAR, DIRBA, DISTT. SANGRUR , PUNJAB - 148035
City / LocalityDIRBA
DistrictSANGRUR
StatePUNJAB
Contact Helpline+91 1676 000000
IFSC CodePSIB0000072
MICR Code148023006
NEFT SupportedEnabled (24x7)
RTGS SupportedEnabled (High Value)
IMPS SupportedInstant 24x7
UPI PaymentsSupported

IFSC Code Breakdown for Punjab & Sind Bank

The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Punjab & Sind Bank DIRBA branch is PSIB0000072. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.

Bank IdentifierPSIB

First 4 characters represent Punjab & Sind Bank.

Control Character0

5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).

Branch Code000072

Last 6 digits identify DIRBA branch.

Frequently Asked Questions (Punjab & Sind Bank DIRBA)

Q1.What is the IFSC code for Punjab & Sind Bank DIRBA branch?

The IFSC code for Punjab & Sind Bank DIRBA branch is PSIB0000072. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.

Q2.What is the address and contact number of Punjab & Sind Bank DIRBA?

The complete address is: MAIN BAZAR, DIRBA, DISTT. SANGRUR , PUNJAB - 148035, DIRBA, PUNJAB. You can reach the branch at +91 1676 000000.

Q3.What is the MICR code of Punjab & Sind Bank DIRBA?

The MICR code for Punjab & Sind Bank DIRBA is 148023006. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.

Q4.Does Punjab & Sind Bank DIRBA support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?

Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC PSIB0000072 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.

Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code PSIB0000072?

Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code PSIB0000072. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.

RBI Verification Disclaimer

Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.

Special Partner OfferVerified Partner

Need an Instant Personal Loan?

Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.

Lowest RatesStarting from 10.49% p.a.
Fast DisbursalFunds in account within 3 hours*
100% Digital ProcessNo physical paperwork required
Compare 45+ Bank Rates Online →
No impact on credit score to check offers