Punjab & Sind Bank
MUMBAI MALABAR HILLS Branch • IFSC: PSIB0000428
Need a Personal or Business Loan from Punjab & Sind Bank?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | Punjab & Sind Bank |
| Branch Name | MUMBAI MALABAR HILLS |
| Complete Address | 24 RIDGE ROAD MALABAR HILL MUMBAI |
| City / Locality | GREATER BOMBAY |
| District | MUMBAI |
| State | MAHARASHTRA |
| Contact Helpline | +91 2224 000000 |
| IFSC Code | PSIB0000428 |
| MICR Code | 400023011 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for Punjab & Sind Bank
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Punjab & Sind Bank MUMBAI MALABAR HILLS branch is PSIB0000428. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent Punjab & Sind Bank.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify MUMBAI MALABAR HILLS branch.
Other Punjab & Sind Bank Branches in Mumbai
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
BHANDUP WEST MUMBAI
IFSC: PSIB0000569CENMARG MUMBAI
IFSC: PSIB0009040IBD MUMBAI
IFSC: PSIB0000631KALAMBOLI
IFSC: PSIB0021187KOLIWADA MUMBAI
IFSC: PSIB0000329MALAD MUMBAI
IFSC: PSIB0000926MATUNGA MUMBAI
IFSC: PSIB0000909MUMBAI
IFSC: PSIB0000385MUMBAI
IFSC: PSIB0008020MUMBAI ANDHERI
IFSC: PSIB0000499MUMBAI BORIVILI
IFSC: PSIB0000647MUMBAI JUHU
IFSC: PSIB0000386Frequently Asked Questions (Punjab & Sind Bank MUMBAI MALABAR HILLS)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for Punjab & Sind Bank MUMBAI MALABAR HILLS branch?
The IFSC code for Punjab & Sind Bank MUMBAI MALABAR HILLS branch is PSIB0000428. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of Punjab & Sind Bank MUMBAI MALABAR HILLS?
The complete address is: 24 RIDGE ROAD MALABAR HILL MUMBAI, GREATER BOMBAY, MAHARASHTRA. You can reach the branch at +91 2224 000000.
Q3.What is the MICR code of Punjab & Sind Bank MUMBAI MALABAR HILLS?
The MICR code for Punjab & Sind Bank MUMBAI MALABAR HILLS is 400023011. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does Punjab & Sind Bank MUMBAI MALABAR HILLS support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC PSIB0000428 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code PSIB0000428?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code PSIB0000428. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.