RBI Verified CodeCHENNAI, TAMIL NADU

Karnataka Bank

SERVICE BRANCH CHENNAI Branch • IFSC: KARB0000155

View on Map
Instant Pre-Approved Offers

Need a Personal or Business Loan from Karnataka Bank?

Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.

Calculate EMI

Branch Specifications & IFSC Data

Updated 2026
Bank NameKarnataka Bank
Branch NameSERVICE BRANCH CHENNAI
Complete AddressDOOR NO.351,2ND FLOOR,VADIRAJA BUILDING,AVVAI SHANMUGAM ROAD,GOPALPURAM,CHENNAI, PIN - 600086
City / LocalityCHENNAI
DistrictCHENNAI
StateTAMIL NADU
Contact Helpline+91 4423 000000
IFSC CodeKARB0000155
MICR Code600052001
NEFT SupportedEnabled (24x7)
RTGS SupportedEnabled (High Value)
IMPS SupportedInstant 24x7
UPI PaymentsSupported

IFSC Code Breakdown for Karnataka Bank

The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Karnataka Bank SERVICE BRANCH CHENNAI branch is KARB0000155. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.

Bank IdentifierKARB

First 4 characters represent Karnataka Bank.

Control Character0

5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).

Branch Code000155

Last 6 digits identify SERVICE BRANCH CHENNAI branch.

Frequently Asked Questions (Karnataka Bank SERVICE BRANCH CHENNAI)

Q1.What is the IFSC code for Karnataka Bank SERVICE BRANCH CHENNAI branch?

The IFSC code for Karnataka Bank SERVICE BRANCH CHENNAI branch is KARB0000155. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.

Q2.What is the address and contact number of Karnataka Bank SERVICE BRANCH CHENNAI?

The complete address is: DOOR NO.351,2ND FLOOR,VADIRAJA BUILDING,AVVAI SHANMUGAM ROAD,GOPALPURAM,CHENNAI, PIN - 600086, CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU. You can reach the branch at +91 4423 000000.

Q3.What is the MICR code of Karnataka Bank SERVICE BRANCH CHENNAI?

The MICR code for Karnataka Bank SERVICE BRANCH CHENNAI is 600052001. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.

Q4.Does Karnataka Bank SERVICE BRANCH CHENNAI support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?

Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC KARB0000155 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.

Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code KARB0000155?

Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code KARB0000155. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.

RBI Verification Disclaimer

Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.

Special Partner OfferVerified Partner

Need an Instant Personal Loan?

Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.

Lowest RatesStarting from 10.49% p.a.
Fast DisbursalFunds in account within 3 hours*
100% Digital ProcessNo physical paperwork required
Compare 45+ Bank Rates Online →
No impact on credit score to check offers