Indian Overseas Bank
MALUR Branch • IFSC: IOBA0002588
Need a Personal or Business Loan from Indian Overseas Bank?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | Indian Overseas Bank |
| Branch Name | MALUR |
| Complete Address | 2921BY2738,1ST FLOOR,SRI VITTALA KRIPA,MALUR HOSUR MAIN ROAD,OPP GOVT 563130 |
| City / Locality | MALUR |
| District | KOLAR |
| State | KARNATAKA |
| Contact Helpline | +91 4429 000000 |
| IFSC Code | IOBA0002588 |
| MICR Code | 563020452 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for Indian Overseas Bank
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Indian Overseas Bank MALUR branch is IOBA0002588. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent Indian Overseas Bank.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify MALUR branch.
Other Indian Overseas Bank Branches in Kolar
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
Frequently Asked Questions (Indian Overseas Bank MALUR)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for Indian Overseas Bank MALUR branch?
The IFSC code for Indian Overseas Bank MALUR branch is IOBA0002588. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of Indian Overseas Bank MALUR?
The complete address is: 2921BY2738,1ST FLOOR,SRI VITTALA KRIPA,MALUR HOSUR MAIN ROAD,OPP GOVT 563130, MALUR, KARNATAKA. You can reach the branch at +91 4429 000000.
Q3.What is the MICR code of Indian Overseas Bank MALUR?
The MICR code for Indian Overseas Bank MALUR is 563020452. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does Indian Overseas Bank MALUR support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC IOBA0002588 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code IOBA0002588?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code IOBA0002588. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.