RBI Verified CodeRASIPURAM, TAMIL NADU

City Union Bank

RASIPURAM Branch • IFSC: CIUB0000159

View on Map
Instant Pre-Approved Offers

Need a Personal or Business Loan from City Union Bank?

Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.

Calculate EMI

Branch Specifications & IFSC Data

Updated 2026
Bank NameCity Union Bank
Branch NameRASIPURAM
Complete AddressGROUND FLOOR, NO 12, C P KANNIAH STREET
City / LocalityRASIPURAM
DistrictNAMAKKAL
StateTAMIL NADU
Contact Helpline+91 4287 000000
IFSC CodeCIUB0000159
MICR Code638054302
NEFT SupportedEnabled (24x7)
RTGS SupportedEnabled (High Value)
IMPS SupportedInstant 24x7
UPI PaymentsSupported

IFSC Code Breakdown for City Union Bank

The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for City Union Bank RASIPURAM branch is CIUB0000159. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.

Bank IdentifierCIUB

First 4 characters represent City Union Bank.

Control Character0

5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).

Branch Code000159

Last 6 digits identify RASIPURAM branch.

Frequently Asked Questions (City Union Bank RASIPURAM)

Q1.What is the IFSC code for City Union Bank RASIPURAM branch?

The IFSC code for City Union Bank RASIPURAM branch is CIUB0000159. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.

Q2.What is the address and contact number of City Union Bank RASIPURAM?

The complete address is: GROUND FLOOR, NO 12, C P KANNIAH STREET, RASIPURAM, TAMIL NADU. You can reach the branch at +91 4287 000000.

Q3.What is the MICR code of City Union Bank RASIPURAM?

The MICR code for City Union Bank RASIPURAM is 638054302. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.

Q4.Does City Union Bank RASIPURAM support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?

Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC CIUB0000159 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.

Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code CIUB0000159?

Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code CIUB0000159. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.

RBI Verification Disclaimer

Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.

Special Partner OfferVerified Partner

Need an Instant Personal Loan?

Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.

Lowest RatesStarting from 10.49% p.a.
Fast DisbursalFunds in account within 3 hours*
100% Digital ProcessNo physical paperwork required
Compare 45+ Bank Rates Online →
No impact on credit score to check offers