Central Bank of India
MANIHARI Branch • IFSC: CBIN0280070
Need a Personal or Business Loan from Central Bank of India?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | Central Bank of India |
| Branch Name | MANIHARI |
| Complete Address | P.O. MANIHARI,DIST-KATIHAR,BIHAR-854113 |
| City / Locality | MANIHARI |
| District | KATIHAR |
| State | BIHAR |
| Contact Helpline | +91 2223 000000 |
| IFSC Code | CBIN0280070 |
| MICR Code | 854016444 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for Central Bank of India
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Central Bank of India MANIHARI branch is CBIN0280070. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent Central Bank of India.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify MANIHARI branch.
Other Central Bank of India Branches in Katihar
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
AMADABAD
IFSC: CBIN0281560ARIHANA
IFSC: CBIN0283062AZAMNAGAR
IFSC: CBIN0281711BAGHCHHALA
IFSC: CBIN0283019BALRAMPUR
IFSC: CBIN0282934BARSOI (LAHAGARIA)
IFSC: CBIN0283063BIRNAGAR
IFSC: CBIN0283018D.S.COLLEGE, KATIHAR
IFSC: CBIN0284044FALKA
IFSC: CBIN0281532HASANGANJ
IFSC: CBIN0283355KALIKAPURHAT
IFSC: CBIN0282627KATIHAR
IFSC: CBIN0280066Frequently Asked Questions (Central Bank of India MANIHARI)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for Central Bank of India MANIHARI branch?
The IFSC code for Central Bank of India MANIHARI branch is CBIN0280070. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of Central Bank of India MANIHARI?
The complete address is: P.O. MANIHARI,DIST-KATIHAR,BIHAR-854113, MANIHARI, BIHAR. You can reach the branch at +91 2223 000000.
Q3.What is the MICR code of Central Bank of India MANIHARI?
The MICR code for Central Bank of India MANIHARI is 854016444. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does Central Bank of India MANIHARI support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC CBIN0280070 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code CBIN0280070?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code CBIN0280070. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.