Canara Bank
CHENNAI NUNGAMBAKKAM II Branch • IFSC: CNRB0016018
Need a Personal or Business Loan from Canara Bank?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | Canara Bank |
| Branch Name | CHENNAI NUNGAMBAKKAM II |
| Complete Address | NO 7 SATYA PLAZA DR THIRU MOORTHY NAGAR MAIN RD NUNGAMBAKKAM TN 600 034 |
| City / Locality | CHENNAI |
| District | CHENNAI |
| State | TAMIL NADU |
| Contact Helpline | 1800-1200 (National Helpline) |
| IFSC Code | CNRB0016018 |
| MICR Code | 600015183 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for Canara Bank
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Canara Bank CHENNAI NUNGAMBAKKAM II branch is CNRB0016018. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent Canara Bank.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify CHENNAI NUNGAMBAKKAM II branch.
Other Canara Bank Branches in Chennai
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
A N STREET, CHENNAI
IFSC: CNRB0000906ABHIRAMAPURAM, CHENNAI
IFSC: CNRB0000973ACCOUNTS SECTION CHENNAI II
IFSC: CNRB0016016ACCOUNTS SECTION, CHENNAI
IFSC: CNRB0001760ADAMBAKKAM, CHENNAI
IFSC: CNRB0002628AGRI FINANCE BRANCH,CHENNAI
IFSC: CNRB0002392AMBATTUR, CHEANNI
IFSC: CNRB0000936ANNA NAGAR EAST, CHENNAI
IFSC: CNRB0000974ANNA UNIVERSITY EXTENSION COUNTER,GUINDY
IFSC: CNRB0008456ANNANAGAR (W) EXTENSION, CHENNAI
IFSC: CNRB0001834ARUMBAKKAM,CHENNAI
IFSC: CNRB0001040ASHOK NAGAR, CHENNAI
IFSC: CNRB0000975Frequently Asked Questions (Canara Bank CHENNAI NUNGAMBAKKAM II)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for Canara Bank CHENNAI NUNGAMBAKKAM II branch?
The IFSC code for Canara Bank CHENNAI NUNGAMBAKKAM II branch is CNRB0016018. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of Canara Bank CHENNAI NUNGAMBAKKAM II?
The complete address is: NO 7 SATYA PLAZA DR THIRU MOORTHY NAGAR MAIN RD NUNGAMBAKKAM TN 600 034, CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU. You can reach the branch at Not Available.
Q3.What is the MICR code of Canara Bank CHENNAI NUNGAMBAKKAM II?
The MICR code for Canara Bank CHENNAI NUNGAMBAKKAM II is 600015183. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does Canara Bank CHENNAI NUNGAMBAKKAM II support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC CNRB0016018 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code CNRB0016018?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code CNRB0016018. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.