Canara Bank
BALKUM Branch • IFSC: CNRB0015463
Need a Personal or Business Loan from Canara Bank?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | Canara Bank |
| Branch Name | BALKUM |
| Complete Address | POST OFFICE BUIILDING MUMBAI AGRA ROAD BALKUM THANE 400 608 |
| City / Locality | BALKUM |
| District | THANE |
| State | MAHARASHTRA |
| Contact Helpline | 1800-1200 (National Helpline) |
| IFSC Code | CNRB0015463 |
| MICR Code | 400015269 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for Canara Bank
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Canara Bank BALKUM branch is CNRB0015463. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent Canara Bank.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify BALKUM branch.
Other Canara Bank Branches in Thane
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
AGASHI
IFSC: CNRB0000216AIROLI
IFSC: CNRB0006405AMBERNATH
IFSC: CNRB0000201AMBERNATH WEST, ORD FAC
IFSC: CNRB0002835AMBERNATH(WEST)
IFSC: CNRB0002710BADALPUR EAST
IFSC: CNRB0005793BADLAPUR II
IFSC: CNRB0015491BHAYANDER (WEST)
IFSC: CNRB0002468BHIWANDI
IFSC: CNRB0006727BHIWANDI II
IFSC: CNRB0015467BOISAR
IFSC: CNRB0004643DAHANU
IFSC: CNRB0004642Frequently Asked Questions (Canara Bank BALKUM)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for Canara Bank BALKUM branch?
The IFSC code for Canara Bank BALKUM branch is CNRB0015463. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of Canara Bank BALKUM?
The complete address is: POST OFFICE BUIILDING MUMBAI AGRA ROAD BALKUM THANE 400 608, BALKUM, MAHARASHTRA. You can reach the branch at Not Available.
Q3.What is the MICR code of Canara Bank BALKUM?
The MICR code for Canara Bank BALKUM is 400015269. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does Canara Bank BALKUM support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC CNRB0015463 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code CNRB0015463?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code CNRB0015463. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.