Bank of Maharashtra
AJMER BRANCH Branch • IFSC: MAHB0001231
Need a Personal or Business Loan from Bank of Maharashtra?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | Bank of Maharashtra |
| Branch Name | AJMER BRANCH |
| Complete Address | XII/20, RAM BHAROSE BHAVAN, OPP. GPO, PRITHVIRAJ MARG, AJMER |
| City / Locality | AJMER |
| District | AJMER |
| State | RAJASTHAN |
| Contact Helpline | +91 95870 00000 |
| IFSC Code | MAHB0001231 |
| MICR Code | 305014002 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for Bank of Maharashtra
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Bank of Maharashtra AJMER BRANCH branch is MAHB0001231. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent Bank of Maharashtra.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify AJMER BRANCH branch.
Other Bank of Maharashtra Branches in Ajmer
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
Frequently Asked Questions (Bank of Maharashtra AJMER BRANCH)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for Bank of Maharashtra AJMER BRANCH branch?
The IFSC code for Bank of Maharashtra AJMER BRANCH branch is MAHB0001231. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of Bank of Maharashtra AJMER BRANCH?
The complete address is: XII/20, RAM BHAROSE BHAVAN, OPP. GPO, PRITHVIRAJ MARG, AJMER, AJMER, RAJASTHAN. You can reach the branch at +91 95870 00000.
Q3.What is the MICR code of Bank of Maharashtra AJMER BRANCH?
The MICR code for Bank of Maharashtra AJMER BRANCH is 305014002. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does Bank of Maharashtra AJMER BRANCH support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC MAHB0001231 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code MAHB0001231?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code MAHB0001231. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.