Bank of India
BARWADIH Branch • IFSC: BKID0004873
Need a Personal or Business Loan from Bank of India?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | Bank of India |
| Branch Name | BARWADIH |
| Complete Address | IST FLOOR MARUTHI TOWERTUNDI ROAD |
| City / Locality | GIRIDIH |
| District | GIRIDIH |
| State | JHARKHAND |
| Contact Helpline | +91 65320 00000 |
| IFSC Code | BKID0004873 |
| MICR Code | 815013003 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for Bank of India
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Bank of India BARWADIH branch is BKID0004873. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent Bank of India.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify BARWADIH branch.
Other Bank of India Branches in Giridih
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
AMO GIRIDIH
IFSC: BKID000A422BEKO
IFSC: BKID0005256DANDIDIH
IFSC: BKID0005253GIRIDIH
IFSC: BKID0004801HIRODIH
IFSC: BKID0004888JARMUNE
IFSC: BKID0005255KOLDIHA
IFSC: BKID0005254LDM OFFICE GIRIDIH
IFSC: BKID000L142SIHODIH
IFSC: BKID0004761Frequently Asked Questions (Bank of India BARWADIH)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for Bank of India BARWADIH branch?
The IFSC code for Bank of India BARWADIH branch is BKID0004873. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of Bank of India BARWADIH?
The complete address is: IST FLOOR MARUTHI TOWERTUNDI ROAD, GIRIDIH, JHARKHAND. You can reach the branch at +91 65320 00000.
Q3.What is the MICR code of Bank of India BARWADIH?
The MICR code for Bank of India BARWADIH is 815013003. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does Bank of India BARWADIH support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC BKID0004873 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code BKID0004873?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code BKID0004873. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.