Bank of India
DAMODERPUR Branch • IFSC: BKID0005871
Need a Personal or Business Loan from Bank of India?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | Bank of India |
| Branch Name | DAMODERPUR |
| Complete Address | PO AND AT DAMODERPUR |
| City / Locality | DHANBAD |
| District | DHANBAD |
| State | JHARKHAND |
| Contact Helpline | +91 92050 00000 |
| IFSC Code | BKID0005871 |
| MICR Code | 826013528 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for Bank of India
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Bank of India DAMODERPUR branch is BKID0005871. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent Bank of India.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify DAMODERPUR branch.
Other Bank of India Branches in Dhanbad
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
BABUDIH
IFSC: BKID0005875BAGHMARA
IFSC: BKID0004717BAGULA
IFSC: BKID0005925BALIAPUR
IFSC: BKID0004772BELGARIA
IFSC: BKID0004758COMBINED BLDGHIRAPUR BRANCH
IFSC: BKID0004748DHAIYA
IFSC: BKID0004771DHANBAD
IFSC: BKID0004700DHANBAD SERVICE
IFSC: BKID0004775DHANBAD ZONAL OFFICE
IFSC: BKID000ZO39HIRAPUR SME
IFSC: BKID0004701INDIAN SCHOOL OF MINES
IFSC: BKID0005872Frequently Asked Questions (Bank of India DAMODERPUR)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for Bank of India DAMODERPUR branch?
The IFSC code for Bank of India DAMODERPUR branch is BKID0005871. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of Bank of India DAMODERPUR?
The complete address is: PO AND AT DAMODERPUR, DHANBAD, JHARKHAND. You can reach the branch at +91 92050 00000.
Q3.What is the MICR code of Bank of India DAMODERPUR?
The MICR code for Bank of India DAMODERPUR is 826013528. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does Bank of India DAMODERPUR support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC BKID0005871 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code BKID0005871?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code BKID0005871. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.