Axis Bank
BASIRHAT Branch • IFSC: UTIB0000548
Need a Personal or Business Loan from Axis Bank?
Check loan eligibility, compare interest rates, and apply online with zero paperwork.
Branch Specifications & IFSC Data
| Bank Name | Axis Bank |
| Branch Name | BASIRHAT |
| Complete Address | BASIRHAT MUNICIPALITY OFFICE, OPP BASIRHAT COLLEGE, DIST 24 PARAGANAS, BASIRHAT 743 412 |
| City / Locality | BASIRHAT |
| District | SOUTH 24 PARGANAS |
| State | WEST BENGAL |
| Contact Helpline | +91 94340 00000 |
| IFSC Code | UTIB0000548 |
| MICR Code | 700211040 |
| NEFT Supported | Enabled (24x7) |
| RTGS Supported | Enabled (High Value) |
| IMPS Supported | Instant 24x7 |
| UPI Payments | Supported |
IFSC Code Breakdown for Axis Bank
The IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) for Axis Bank BASIRHAT branch is UTIB0000548. This 11-digit alphanumeric code is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to uniquely route digital transactions to this specific branch.
First 4 characters represent Axis Bank.
5th character is always 0 (reserved for RBI).
Last 6 digits identify BASIRHAT branch.
Other Axis Bank Branches in South 24 Parganas
Explore nearby verified branches and their IFSC codes in this district.
AMTALA (WEST BENGAL)
IFSC: UTIB0000440BARUIPUR (WEST BENGAL)
IFSC: UTIB0000259BORAL
IFSC: UTIB0001221BUDGE BUDGE
IFSC: UTIB0002260CANNING
IFSC: UTIB0002183DIAMOND HARBOUR [WEST BENGAL]
IFSC: UTIB0000365JAYNAGAR MAZILPUR
IFSC: UTIB0001792KAKDWIP
IFSC: UTIB0002875MADHYAMGRAM
IFSC: UTIB0000547MAHAMAYATALA
IFSC: UTIB0003020MAHESTALA (WEST BENGAL)
IFSC: UTIB0000439NARENDRAPUR
IFSC: UTIB0001142Frequently Asked Questions (Axis Bank BASIRHAT)
Q1.What is the IFSC code for Axis Bank BASIRHAT branch?
The IFSC code for Axis Bank BASIRHAT branch is UTIB0000548. This code is assigned by RBI and is required for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS electronic money transfers.
Q2.What is the address and contact number of Axis Bank BASIRHAT?
The complete address is: BASIRHAT MUNICIPALITY OFFICE, OPP BASIRHAT COLLEGE, DIST 24 PARAGANAS, BASIRHAT 743 412, BASIRHAT, WEST BENGAL. You can reach the branch at +91 94340 00000.
Q3.What is the MICR code of Axis Bank BASIRHAT?
The MICR code for Axis Bank BASIRHAT is 700211040. It is printed at the bottom of cheques used for magnetic ink character recognition during clearing.
Q4.Does Axis Bank BASIRHAT support 24x7 IMPS and NEFT transfers?
Yes, electronic fund transfers including IMPS, NEFT, and RTGS with IFSC UTIB0000548 are available 24x7 all year round as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines.
Q5.How can I transfer money using IFSC code UTIB0000548?
Log in to your mobile or net banking app, go to Add Beneficiary, enter the recipient name, account number, and IFSC code UTIB0000548. Once validated, select IMPS, NEFT, or RTGS to execute the payment.
RBI Verification Disclaimer
Information displayed here is sourced from public Reserve Bank of India (RBI) records. While FinCrif rigorously updates branch details, IFSC, and MICR codes, please verify details with the recipient or branch before executing large-value RTGS/NEFT transfers.
Need an Instant Personal Loan?
Get instant approval from 45+ RBI-regulated lenders up to ₹25 Lakh.